EXHIBITION RECORD

 

2014    “You Are Here”, Invitational, Center Stage Gallery, Red Deer College, Red Deer, AB.

            “Continuum”, Invitational, Alberta Craft Council, Main Gallery, Edmonton, AB.

            “Viewpoint’, Invitational, Red Deer Culture Services Gallery, Red Deer, AB.

2013    “Rooted In the Arts II”, Alberta Foundation for the Arts, Red Deer Public Library, Red Deer, AB.

“Rooted In the Arts”, Juried, Harris-Warke Gallery, Red Deer, AB.

            “Reflections From A Century”, Juried, Red Deer Museum and Art Gallery, Red Deer, AB.

            “Off Centre Show”, Juried, Alberta Potter’s Association, Webster Galleries, Calgary, AB.

2012    “Exposition”, A,I,R, Vallauris - Galerie Aqui Siam Ben - Le Cabanon, Vallauris, France

2011/12           ‘Alberta In A Box”, Juried, Alberta Potter’s Assoc., Travelling Exhibition, AB. and B.C.

2010    “For the Love of Craft”, Juried, Lower Gallery, Alberta Craft Council, Edmonton, AB.

            Clay 2010”, Juried, Alberta Craft Council Gallery and Alberta Foundation for the Arts, Edmonton

2009    The Art Of Women”, Invitational, Bilton Contemporary Art Gallery, Red Deer, AB.

“Art That Tells A Story”, Juried, Blue Raven Gallery, Tucson, Arizona, U.S.A.

2008    “In the Land of the Goddess”, Two Person Show, Red Deer Museum and Art Gallery, Red Deer

            “Soul On Fire”, Invitational, Herberger College of Fine Arts, ASU Museum, Phoenix, Arizona

2007    “Made In China”, Juried, Solo Show, Harris-Warke Gallery, Red Deer, AB.

“Interpretations”, Juried, Solo Show, Espace Pebeo, Moganshan Lu, Shanghai, China

2006    “Bring It On”, P’Artisans,  Invitational, Red Deer and District Museum, Red Deer, AB.

2005    “My House is Your House”, Solo Show, Discovery Gallery, Alberta Craft Council, Edmonton, AB.

            “An Indelible Era; 25 Influential Years”, Invitational, The Works Visual Arts Festival, Edmonton

“Have A Heart  Invitational, The Works Gallery at Commerce Place, Edmonton, AB.

Alberta Scene”, Juried, National Arts Centre Theatres, Ottawa, Ontario

            “All About Alberta”, Juried, Alberta Craft Council Lower Gallery, Edmonton, AB.

2004    “Tea and Roses”, Invitational, Leighton Arts Centre, Calgary, AB.

            P’Artisan’s Exhibition”, Invitational, Red Deer and District Museum, Red Deer, AB.

2003    “P’artly Natural”, Invitational, Kerrywood Nature Centre, Red Deer, AB.

            “Educational Exhibitions: Culture Services Instructor’s Show”, Culture Center, Red Deer, AB.

2002      “All the Best”, Invitational, A.C.C. Gallery, Edmonton, AB.

“Culture In The Making”, Invitational, A.C.C., Devonion Gardens Gallery, Calgary, AB.

2001    “10 Plus 10”, Eric Harvie Theatre Gallery, The Banff Centre, Banff, AB.

Go Figure, Invitational, AC.C., Alberta Craft Council Gallery, Edmonton, AB.

Canada In Mexico, Invitational, The Works Festival, Edmonton, AB.

Cover Stories, Invitational Travelling Exhibition, 2 years, Alberta Foundation for the Arts

Collected Visions, Invitational, A.C.C. and A.F.A., McMuellen Gallery, Edmonton, AB.

2000      Canada/Mexico Exchange Exhibition, Museo Poblano de Arte Virreinal, Puebla, Mexico

Wetlands 2000, Juried, Red Deer & District Museum, Red Deer, AB.

On The Cover, Group Show, Alberta Craft Council Gallery, Edmonton, AB.

2000 Outside; Nature Issues and the Millenium, Juried, Kerry Wood Nature Centre, Red Deer, A

1999      Legacies, Group Show, Medicine Hat Public Library, Medicine Hat, AB.

Then and Now; Now and Then, Solo Show, Red Deer & District Museum, Red Deer, AB.

1998    Keramos, Group Show, The Works Festival, Edmonton, AB.

Collecting Alberta Art; The Legacy Celebrating 25 Years, A.F.A.,Triangle Gallery of Visual Arts, Calgary, AB.

1997      Greek/Canadian Artists Working In Greece, Centre for Contemporary Art, Rethymnon, Crete  

Greek/Canadian Artists Working In Greece, Vorres Museum, Athens, Greece

            A  Blast From The Past, Artists-In Res. at Red Deer College, Old Court House Art Gallery

            Landmarks, Four Person Travelling 2 yrs. (1996/1997), sponsor Muttart Art Gallery, funded by the A.F.A.

            Alberta Voices, Three Person Travelling Exhibition,

             -Alberta Craft Council Gallery, Edmonton,     -Wallace Gallery, Calgary, AB.

1996    Greek Canadian Exchange Exhibition, Banff Centre Gallery, Calgary, AB.

Folktales of My People, Solo Exhibition, Collections Gallery, Fireworks ‘96 Seminar, Edmonton

1995    Tribute; Fifteen Years of Alberta Craft, McMullen Gallery at University of Alberta, Edmonton

            Art at Terminal 3, Solo Show, Toronto International Airport/Canadian Airlines, Toronto, Ontario

1994    A Taste of  the Claridge Collection, Canadian Clay & Glass Museum, Waterloo, Ontario

            Alberta Made Home, Juried Travelling Exhibition,

            -The Triangle Gallery, Calgary, AB.    - Alberta Craft Council Gallery, Edmonton, AB.

            Images in Fused Glass, Solo Exhibition, Alberta Craft Council in Holt Renfrew, Edmonton, AB.

            Altars to a Time and Place, Solo Exhibition, Edmonton Art Gallery, Edmonton, AB.

1993    Clay North – 10 Artists from the Canadian Prairies, Northern Arizona University Museum and

            Galleries, Flagstaff, Arizona, U.S.A.

            Canadians In Greece, Pots From All Over Greece, Athens, Greece

            Canadians, Canadian National Archaeological Institute, Athens, Greece

1992    Opperthauser Gallery, Juried , 2 Person Show, Stony Plain, AB.

            Champagne Breakfast, Albert Craft Council Juried Travelling Exhibition,

            -The Triangle Gallery, Calgary , AB. (1991)    -Alberta Craft Council, Edmonton, AB.

1991    A Tradition of Excellence; The Development of Clay and Fibre In Alberta, Juried, Alberta

            Foundation for the Arts Collection,  Alberta Craft Council Presents Gallery, Edmonton, AB.

            Ceramics Selects, Travelling Exhibition  (1990-1991), -Beaver House Gallery, Edmonton, AB.

            -Medicine Hat Museum and Art Gallery ,                                    -Provenance Gallery, Calgary

            -Whyte Museum of the Canadian Rockies, Banff, AB.      -Old Court House Art Gallery, Red Deer

            Sixth Annual Monarch Tile National Ceramic Competition, Juried, San Angelo Museum of Fine

            Arts, San Angelo, Texas, U.S.A.

1990    Clay Connection, Gallery at Hopkins Hall, Ohio State University, Columbus, Ohio, U.S.A.

            Canadian Contemporary Ceramics In Oslo,  Kunstlubben Gallery, Oslo, Norway

            Haystack Mountain School of Crafts, Deer Isle, Maine, U.S.A. (also 1989)

            Sculpture, The Franklin Silverstone Gallery, Toronto, Ontario

1989    Galerie Franklin Silverstone , Montreal, Quebec

1988    Survey ‘88, Juried, Alberta College of Art, Calgary, AB.

            Alberta Potters Association, Juried, Red Deer & District Museum, Red Deer, AB.

1987    Another Roadside Attraction, Four Person Travelling Exhibition

            -Red Deer & District Museum, Red Deer          -City of Fort McMurray

            -Beaver House Gallery, Edmonton,                  -Prairie Gallery, Grand Prairie

            -Sun Life Plaza, Calgary,                                 -Sir Alexander Galt Museum, Lethbridge

1987    Ten – Making Art, Red Deer College Instructors & Staff, Red Deer & District Museum

 

AWARDS/PURCHASES (Juried)

 

2010/02/1994/92/90/89/86/85/82

Alberta Foundation for the Arts Purchases for Permanent Collection

2014/09/07/06/03/02/01/00

Alberta Foundation for the Arts, Project Grant

2004    City of Red Deer, Mayor’s Recognition Award for Fine and Performing Arts

2000    Mexico/Canada Intercultural Exchange; Juried Competition, Puebla, Mexico, Scholarship from the Banff Center  for the Arts

P’Artisan Artists Network Scholarship

1998    P’Artisan Artists Network Scholarship

1995    Commission, Mural Installation,  Red Deer Public Library Link, Red Deer, AB.

1993    1st Place, Idea Bank Awards, City of Red Deer Culture Department, Red Deer, AB.

1991     Gulf Oil Corporation Purchase for Permanent Collection

1990    Claridge Collection, Bronffman Corporation, Purchase for Permanent Collection

1990/1989       Mary Beason Bishop/Francis Sumner Merritt Scholarship, Haystack Mountain School of                                Crafts, Deer Isle, Maine, U.S.A.

1989    Gulf Oil Corporation Purchase for Permanent Collection

 

INTERNATIONAL/RESIDENCIES, TRAVEL

 

2014    Watershed, Artist in Residence, 2 weeks, Watershed, Maine, U.S.A.

2012    AIR Vallauris, Artist in Residence 5 weeks, Vallauris, France

2010    Vertrate Artische Tosane, Apprenticeship/stained glass, 1 month, Siena, Tuscany, Italy

2008    Medalta International Artist in Residence, 6 weeks, Medicine Hat, AB.

2007    The Pottery Workshop Experimental Factory, Artist in Residence, 6 weeks, Jingdezhen, China

            Red Deer College, Artist in Residence, 6 weeks, Red Deer, AB.

            The Pottery Coop, 4 months, Tucson, AZ., U.S.A.

2005    The Pottery Workshop, Artist in Residence, 4 months, Shanghai, China

2003    Bei Kaya, studio work in Avanos, Turkey

2001    Canada/Mexico Ceramics Exchange, Juried, 6 weeks, Banff Centre, Banff, AB.

2000    Mexico/Canada Ceramics Exchange, Juried, 6 weeks, Talavera Tile Factory, Puebla, Mexico

1999    Mexico, 3 weeks, kiln building in Huayapan, Oaxaca, Mexico

1998    Medalta International Artist In Residence, Feature Artist, Medicine Hat, AB.

1997    Greek/Canadian Intercultural Ceramics Exchange, Juried, 4 weeks, Athens, Crete, Greece

1996    Canadian/Greek Intercultural Ceramics Exchange, Juried, 2 weeks, Banff Centre, Banff, AB.

1993    Candili Mountain Studio , Artist in Residence, 3 weeks, Procopi, Euboea, Greece

 

EDUCATION

 

1985/84/83/82 Washington State University, Fine Arts Department, Summer Courses

1984/83           Washington State University, Fine Arts Department, September 1983-June 1984

1981/80/79      Red Deer College, Art & Design Diploma Program, September 1979-April 1981

 

EMPLOYMENT/TEACHING

 

2007/06/04      Basic Pottery, City of Red Deer Culture Services, Red Deer, AB.

2008/05/04/01/00/99/98

Alberta Foundation for the Arts Artists in The Schools Residency Program, Clay Tile Murals

2004/03           School Program, Clay Masks, Red Deer & District Museum, Red Deer, AB.

2004/03/02/01

            Home and Garden Clay Tiles, Culture Services, City of Red Deer

2001      Mini-mural In Clay, Culture Services, City of Red Deer

2000      Clay Impressions, Culture Services, City of Red Deer

Sculpture and Handbuilding, Athabasca Pottery Club, Athabasca Alberta

1999    Handbuilding, Rocky Arts Guild, Rocky Mountain House, AB.

Wheelwork, Red Deer College, Red Deer, AB.

Personal Expressions In Hand-built Clay Forms, Fairview College, Fairview, AB.

1997      Throwing Workshop,  Trochu Recreation Center, Trochu, AB.

1995/94           Art 230; ceramics, 3 credits, Canadian Union College, Lacombe, AB.

1994      Color and Clay and Primitive Firing, Medicine Hat Potters’ Assoc., Medicine Hat, AB.

Handbuilding and Moldmaking, Fairview Pottery Club, Fairview, AB.

1993 through 1981 (except 1985)

            Beginner, Intermediate and Advanced Wheelthrowing, Red Deer College, Red Deer, AB.

1992      Wheelthrowing, Athabasca River Potters, Hinton, AB.

High Fire/Stoneware Glazing, Parkland Potters, Stony Plain, AB.

Lowfire Techniques, Athabasca Pottery Club, Athabasca, AB.

1991      Color and Clay, Series Summer Art Program, Red Deer College, Red Deer, AB.

1990      Color and Clay, Series Summer Art Program, Red Deer College, Red Deer, AB.

1988    Color and Clay, Weekend Workshop, Continuing Education, Red Deer College

 

EMPLOYMENT/ART RELATED

 

2010    Slide Presentation, My Work, University of Arizona, Tucson, AZ.

2006    Slide Presentations (2), “China”, Red Deer College Programs, Red Deer, AB.

2005    Slide Presentations (3), “Travel Influences”, Red Deer College Programs, Red Deer, AB.

2004    Slide Presentation, Opening Doors, A Community Conference, Red Deer, AB.

2002    Juror, Art Acquisitions, Alberta Foundation for the Arts, Edmonton, AB.

2001      Guest Curator, The Works Visual Arts Festival, Edmonton, AB.

Programmer 1, Culture, City of Red Deer Culture Services

2000    From 1997 to 2000 Curator, Old Court House Art Gallery, Red Deer, AB.

            Culture Programmer, “Execution at The Old Court House”, performance event, Red Deer

1999    Culture Programmer, City of Red Deer Culture Services, Recreation, Parks and Culture

            Artist-In-Residence, Medalta International Artist-In-Residence Program, Medicine Hat, AB.

Presenter, Slides, “Contemporary and Historical Ceramics in Greece and Mexico, Red Deer School District Professional Development Workshop

1996    Slide Presentation, Alberta Potters Association 25th Annual A.G.M., Red Deer,AB.

            Juror, Canadian Centennial Scholarship and Princess Margaret Scholarship, Red Deer & District

Allied Arts Council, Red Deer, AB.

1994    Coordinator, Art Walk ‘94, City of Red Deer, Red Deer, AB.

            Slide Presentation, Canadian Potters In Greece, Fireworks ‘94, Edmonton International Ceramics Seminar, Edmonton,AB.

1993    Curator, (one year), Brock Gallery, Red Deer, AB.

            Juror, Study Grants, Alberta Foundation for the Arts

1992    Guest Curator, View From The 52nd Parallel, Old Court House Art Gallery, Red Deer, AB.

1991    Guest Curator, Contemporary Ceramics on the Wall, Old Court House Art Gallery, Red Deer, AB.

            Program Manager, Artist-In-Residence Program, Red Deer College, Red Deer, AB.

1990    Slide Presentation, Teaching Ceramics in Junior and Senior High School,  Alberta Teachers                      Association Regional Convention, Red Deer, AB.

            Slide Presentation,  The Psychology of Color/Inlaid Colored Clays and Exotic Firing                                     Processes,  Medicine Hat Ceramics Seminar, Medicine Hat, AB.

            Slide Presentation, My Work, Student League of Independent Potters, Columbus, Ohio

            Assistant/Technician, Walter Ostrum, Haystack Mountain School of Crafts, Deer Isle, Maine

1989    Assistant/Technician, Jerry Roth man, Haystack Mountain School of Crafts, Deer Isle, Maine

1988    Program Manager, Series Program, Red Deer College, Red Deer, AB.

            Program Manager, Summerscapes Program, Red Deer College, Red Deer, AB.

            Juror, Project Grants, Alberta Culture, Visual Arts Branch, Edmonton, AB.

 

PROFESSIONAL INVOLVEMENTS/COMMUNITY PARTICIPATION

 

2006    Slide Presentation (x2), Experiences In China, Red Deer & District Museum, Red Deer, AB.

            Slide Presentation, Travel Experiences, Culture Services, City of Red Deer, Red Deer, AB.

            Slide Presentation, Experiences in China, A.P.A. A.G.M., Medicine Hat, AB.

2005/04 Board Member, Alberta Craft Council, Provincial Organization, Alberta

2005/04/03 Board Member, Red Deer & District Museum Society,

            Gift Shop Committee Member, Accessions Committee Member, Red Deer, AB.

1994 to Present           Board Member, Artwalk Festival, Red Deer, AB.

2004    Viewpoint, Juried, City of Red Deer Artists’s Coop, Red Deer, AB.

2004    Committee Member, Arts and Wellness Initiative, Red Deer, AB.

2003    Slide Presentation, Artists’ Experiences (Turkey), Culture Services Centre, Red Deer, AB.

2003/02           Mentor, Lindsay Thurber High School IB Art Students, Red Deer, AB.

2002      Slide Presentation, My Work, Phoenix Ceramics Community, Phoenix, AZ., U.S.A.

Slide Presentation, Mexico, Red Deer Museum, Anthropology Series

1999    Gallery Committee Chair, Fireworks 2000, Edmonton International Ceramics Seminar

1998    Slide Presentation, Greek Culture/Pottery,  Red Deer & District Museum, Anthropology Series

            Slide Presentation, Canadians In Greece, Alberta Craft Council, A.G.M.

1997    Slide Presentation, Greece, 1000 Miles Apart, Red Deer, AB.

1996    Paper Kiln Construction, Fire & Earth Celebration, Red Deer, AB.

1995    Sagger Kiln Construction, Fire & Earth Celebration, Red Deer, AB.

1994    Paper Kiln Construction, The Work Festival, In The Square, Edmonton, AB.

1993    Guest Curator, From The Heart, Regional Members Alberta Craft Council Exhibition, Old Court House Art Gallery, Red Deer, AB.

            Juror, Celebration of the Arts Exhibition, Old Court House Art Gallery, Red Deer, AB.

            Juror, Bobby Hoffman Scholarship, Alberta Craft Council, Edmonton, AB.

1992/91           Education Director, Alberta Craft Council

1990    Coordinator, 1000 Miles Apart, Six Post-Secondary Institutions from Western Canada Meet In Red Deer, Red Deer College

1988    Regional Rep., Alberta Potters Association

1987/86           Coordinator, 2 Travelling Exhibitions

 

ARTICLES PUBLISHED

 

2012    AIR Vallauris, Alberta Craft Magazine, Winter 2012

2011    Experiencing Stained Glass in Siena, Alberta Craft Magazine, Winter 2011

2010    Experiencing Stained Glass In Siena, Contemporary Canadian Glass, Oniline December Issue        

2003    Turkey; A Very Special Place, Alberta Craft, Winter 2003

2000      Canada/Mexico Ceramics Exchange, Alberta Craft Magazine, March/April 2001

1999    Canadians In Oaxaca, B.C. Potter’s Magazine, Granville Island, B.C.

1998    Invasion, Exhibition Review, Ceramics; A Canadian Perspective, Winter 1998

1997    Alberta Voices; Ceramic Sculpture, Alberta Museums Review, Summer 1997/Vol.23/Issue2

            No Barriers, Alberta Craft Magazine, March/April 1997

1997/96           Curator’s Corner, Ongoing Regular Feature, 1/2 page, Arts cape Artists Newsletter, Published in the Red Deer Advocate, Quarterly, for Red Deer & District Allied Arts Council

1996    Rejection Isn’t That Hard To Take, Alberta Artist, Volume 2, No.3, Summer

1995    An Equinox Kiln, Contact Magazine, Summer 1995, No. 101

1994    Linda Stanier, Contact Magazine, Winter 1993/1994, No. 95

            Canadian Potters In Greece, Alberta Craft Magazine, January-February 1994

 

FEATURE ARTICLES

 

2010    Ceramics: Art & Perception, No. 78, Dec. 2009

2008    Westworld Magazine, AMA, Alberta, July, 2008

            Ceramic Review Magazine, England, Issue 234, 2008 (Photo)

2007    SH Magazine, Art Review, Shanghai, China, June 6, 2007

2006    An Alberta Art Chronicle; Adventures In Recent and Contemporary Art, by Mary-Beth Laviolette

Foreign Studies, The Red Deer Advocate, (full page), Friday, March 3, 2006

2002    Metaphorical Figures, Artichoke; Writings About the Visual Arts, Special Edition No.1 Vol. 13 No. 4

2001    Go Figure, Alberta Craft Magazine, Sept/Oct 2001

The Ceramic Spectrum, Second Edition, by Robin Hopper(photo)

2000      Ceramic Sculptor Finds New in Old Ways, Red Deer Advocate, Nov. 2/2000

Cover Stories, Alberta Craft Magazine, March/April 2000

1999    Bearing Fruit, Red Deer LIFE, September 1999

            Display at Museum, Red Deer Advocate (Photo), September 1999

1997    The Labyrinth, Kerameiki Techni, (Photo), December 1997

            Eloquent Individuality,  Feature Article, Alberta Craft Magazine (including cover), Sept./Oct. 1997

            International Exchange Helps Mold Ceramic Artists, The Red Deer Advocate LIFE, Oct. 1997

1996    In The Gallery, Photo and Philosophical Statement, Alberta Artists, April/May

1995    Erotic Art Show, Alberta Artist (Photo), Nov/Dec 1995

            Library Mural Salutes History, (Cover Photo), Artscape, Volume 2 Number 1, Fall

            Reward Posted For Ideas, Red Deer Advocate (Photo) Wednesday, April 25, 1995

            Fire & Earth, Red Deer Advocate, (Photo), Sunday, March 26, 1995

            Out of the Cupboard, Red Deer Advocate (Photo), Thursday, March 2, 1995

            Library Past & Present, Red Deer Advocate (Cover Photo), July 2, 1995

1994    Things Are Beginning to Take Shape, In Touch, The Alberta Potters Association Newsletter,

            (Cover Photo) Summer 1994, Volume 49, Issue 3

            Rimer In Greece, Culture and History, Arts Bridge, Alberta Art Foundation,  Fall 1994, Vol.3/No.2

 

 


Teapots II 055